LATTF First Season Concluded

  • Division 1
    1. LATTA 1
    2. Saigon Boys
  • Division 2
    1. West Covina
    2. 3 Black Men
  • Division 3
    1. ATAK / LATTA 4 (Tie-breaker to be determined)
  • Division 4
    1. WLT
    2. Westside Whiplash
  • Division 5
    1. No Spin Choppers
    2. The Gray Blades

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Division 4 04/24/10 WLT vs LBTTC "B"







(Kevin Wei, Keenan Tanti, Jonathan Lin, Wesley Wei, Denise Ngai, Mark Tan, Brain Yi, James Shi)

WLT over LBTTC "B" 5-0,
  • Kevin Wei over James Shi 3:1 (12-10, 11-6, 4-11, 11-8)
  • Keenan Tanti over Brian Yi 3:0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-8)
  • Kevin Wei & Johnathan Lin over James Shi & Denise Ngai 3:1 (12-14, 11-9, 11-3, 11-2)
  • Wesley Wei over Denise Ngai 3:0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-5)
  • Jonathan Lin over Mark Tan 3:0 (12-10, 11-7, 12-10)

Division 1 , 04/16/10 LATT1 VS SAIGON BOYS

LATT1 over SAIGON BOYS 5-0
  • Coffer over Khanh 3-1 (6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8)
  • Justin over Tuan 3-1 (5-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8)
  • Coffer/Justin over Khanh/Tuan 3-0 (11-2, 11-7, 11-7)
  • Coffer over Steve 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-9)
  • Justin over Khanh 3-2 (11-7, 4-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-8)

Division 2 04/26/10 LATTA 2 vs Roaring Tigers

(Marek Szpakiewicz, Rudy Miranda, Kundan Ghimire, Sandeep Mahat)

LATTA 2 over Roaring Tigers 3-2
  • Rudy over Kundan 3:2 (9, -7, 8, -9, 6)
  • Marek lost to Sandeep 2:3 (9, -9, 8, -9, 8)
  • Marek/Rudy lost to Rudy/Kundan 1:3 (9, -9, 7, 8)
  • Marek over Kundan 3:2 (9, -10, -12, 6, 2)
  • Rudy over Sandeep 3:1 ( 8, 9, -8, 9)

Thursday, April 22, 2010

Division 2: 04/17/2010 West Covina TTC vs Westside Hitmen

(Kyle Morgenroth, Willy Liang, Alex Chien, David Givone, Paisan Ritrattanatrai, Ken Trinh, Sam Bernstein, Tim Nasseir)

West Covina TTC Defeated Westside Hitmen 4-1

Alex lost to Kyle 2:3 (11-7, 7-11, 9-11,11-8, 12-14)
Willy over Sam 3:0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-7)
Alex/Ken over David/Kyle 3:0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-6)
Willy over David 3:0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-9)
Alex over Sam 3:0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-9)

Division 3, LATTA 4 VS LBTTC "A" Team - 04/18/2010

(Ben Chan, Sonny Walla, Ken Yang XianKun, --- adam--- Ralph Guillory, Tom Yeh, Ken To)

LATTA 4 over LBTTC "A" Team 3-2
  • Ben over Tom, 3-1 (11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8)
  • Sonny Walla over Ralphs, 3-0 (13-11, 11-3, 11-3)
  • Ken/ Stanley over Tom/ Ken 3-1 (11-5, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5)
  • Ti Sin lost to Ken 0-3 (9-11, 6-11, 9-11)
  • Ben Lost to Ralph 2-3 (11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 7-11, 9-11)

Sunday, April 18, 2010

Division 4_ 04/17/2010 Westside Whiplash vs. WLT







(Alvin Kong, Justin Bookey, Ed Cohen, Josh Harris, Johnathan Lin, Kevin Wei, Keenan Tanti.)

Westside Whiplash lost to WLT 1-4
  • Justin lost to Johnathan 1:3 (5-11, 7-11, 11-8, 7-11)
  • Ed lost to Kevin 0:3 (7-11, 9-11, 7-11)
  • Ed/Justin lost to Kevin/Johnathan 0:3 ( 1-11, 5-11, 6-11)
  • Josh over Keenan 3:2 (8-11, 12-14, 12-10, 11-8,11-8)
  • Alvin lost to Kevin 0:3 ( 9-11, 7-11, 5-11)

Division 4 04/17/10 BOL Table Tennis vs. Robofit Vortex

(Fengchang Hu, Dacong Weng, Rong Fan, Alex Marquez, Carlos Genty, Matt Averbukh)

BOL Table Tennis lost to Robofit Vortex 2-3
  • Fengchang over Carlos 3:0 (11-8, 15-13, 11-4)
  • Dacong lost to Matt 1:3 (7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 7-11)
  • Fengchang/Rong over Carlos/Alex 3:1 (11-4, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7)
  • Fengchang lost to Alex 1:3 (7-11, 11-7, 7-11, 7-11)
  • Dacong lost to Carlos 1:3 (11-13, 4-11, 14-12, 6-11)